Home / Industry

2011 Half a Billion Handset and Smartphone Sales: The Big Picture

There were almost half a billion smartphones shipped globally in 2011 according to IDC, Strategy Analytics and Canalys (Gartner's stats are still to come). But this is just a small part of mobile phone picture.

Canalys points out that there were more smartphones sold in 2011 than the total number of PCs (desktops, notebooks, netbooks and tablets). While this milestone is noteworthy, it isn't hugely significant. PCs and smartphones aren't competitors, there is a little overlap of course, but most people aren't replacing their PC with a smartphone.

The real comparison that should be made — but seems to go unmentioned in the press — is between smartphones and feature phones (which is generic term for all mobile handsets that aren't smartphones), because these are definitely competitors. The real landmark will come when smartphones overtake feature phone sales — but that's not even close.

While smartphones sales are growing fast at 61.3 percent last year and feature phones are starting to show the first signs of decline at -2.9 percent, there were still well over a billion feature phones sold in 2011, outselling smartphones more than 2:1.

Let's put it this way… For every one of your customers who buys a smartphone, at least two will buy a feature phone. And people will continue to buy feature phones as long as they continue to fulfill their basic needs: calls, SMS, email, mobile Web etc.

As IDC points out:

"Feature phones maintain their appeal on the basis of price and ease of use… Feature phones are fighting to maintain their market share, becoming more like smartphones, incorporating mobile Internet and third-party applications. While this may not stem the smartphone tide, it should slow down the rate at which smartphones are selected over feature phones."

Businesses that ignore feature phone customers do so at their peril. It is essential that your mobile marketing strategy includes feature phone users — make sure your Website is optimized for all handsets, as well as embracing other ubiquitous forms of mobile marketing such as SMS and email.

Global smartphone sales v PC sales, 2011 according to CanalysGlobal handset, smartphone and feature phone sales, 2011according to IDC
DeviceShipments 2011 (millions)Annual growthDeviceShipments 2011 (millions)Annual growth
Smartphones487.762.7%Total handsets154611.1%
Total PCs414.614.8%Feature phones*1055-2.9%
Notebooks209.67.5%Smartphones491.461.3%
Desktops112.42.3%
Tablets63.2274.2%
Netbooks29.4-25.3%
Source: Canalys (Feb 2012)Source: IDC (Feb 2012)via: mobiThinking

* Number of feature phones (1055) was calculated by subtracting the number of smartphones (491) from total handsets (1546)

The mobile phone superpowers

When you look at the big picture, which all businesses should, the mobile handset business is dominated by two manufacturers, Nokia and Samsung. Between them these two account for almost half of global handsets. Despite its difficulties, Nokia remains the undisputed king of handsets with 417.1 million shipped in 2011 or 27 percent of the market, which is less than 2010. Samsung shipped 329.4 million handsets with 21.3 percent of handsets, which is more than 2011.

Compared to these two superpowers, other manufacturers look rather small. Both Nokia and Samsung sold considerably more handsets than the third, fourth and fifth place manufacturers put together. Apple sold 93.2 million handsets, (albeit expensive ones), LG sold 88.1 million and ZTE sold 66.1 million.

If your mobile marketing strategy embraces all handsets, these numbers don't matter too much. But businesses that focus on an iPhone-only app, should know that they are excluding 94 percent of mobile users.

One of the best indications of what the future holds is the rise of 'other' manufacturers, which now account for 35.7 percent of handsets. Expect more devices from more manufacturers in the future and more fragmentation, not less.

Top five mobile phone manufacturers, by 2011 global sales according to IDC
VendorShipments 2011(millions)Market share 2011Shipments 2010 (millions)Market share 2010Annual growth
Nokia417.127.0%453.0 32.6%-7.9%
Samsung329.421.3%280.2 20.1%17.6%
Apple93.26.0%47.5 3.4%96.2%
LG Electronics88.15.7%116.7 8.4%-24.5%
ZTE66.14.3%50.5 3.6%30.9%
Others552.135.7%443.6 31.9%24.5%
Total1,546100%1,391.5100%11.1%
Source: IDC (Feb 2012)

Top three mobile phone manufacturers, by 2011 global salesaccording to Strategy Analytics
VendorShipments 2011(millions)Market share 2011Shipments 2010(millions)Market share 2010
Nokia417.126.9%453.033.3%
Samsung327.421.1%280.220.6%
Apple93.06.0%47.53.5%
Others713.946.0%579.342.6%
Total1551.4100%1360.0100%
Source: Strategy Analytics (Feb 2012)via: mobiThinking

The kings of smartphones

The smartphone market has changed considerably in the last year. In 2010, Nokia sold a record-breaking 100 million smartphones. But following its surprise decision to dump its Symbian operating system in favor of Microsoft's operating system, Nokia sold 77.3 million smartphones in 2011, dropping to third place behind Samsung, which sold 94 million and Apple which sold 93.2 million.

While Apple also made gains this year with 96.2 percent growth, Samsung clearly is the one to watch with 310.5 percent growth in smartphone sales.

The smartphone market looks very different when it is divided by operating system. Google's free Android operating system ran 237.8 million — almost half — of smartphones sold in 2011, according to Canalys. iOS (Apple) accounted for 93.1 million, Symbian (Nokia) accounted for 80.01 million and BlackBerry (RIM) accounted for 51.4 million smartphones.

While consumers have never previously cared what operating system their mobile phone ran (or their TV, video or car, for that matter), media hype has encouraged people to consider the operating system an important factor in their purchase decision.

The market shares of these operating systems will be important for companies that are investing in download apps for customers, less so for companies that are investing in mobile Web, which (with use of handset detection and optimization) should work on all handsets.

Top five smartphone manufacturers, by 2011 global sales according to IDC
VendorShipments 2011(millions)Market share 2011Shipments 2010(millions)Market share 2010Annual growth
Samsung94.019.1%22.97.5%310.5%
Apple93.219.0%47.515.6%96.2%
Nokia77.315.7%100.132.9%-22.8%
Research In Motion51.110.4%48.816.0%4.7%
HTC43.58.9%21.77.1%100.5%
Others132.326.9%63.720.9%107.7%
Total491.4100.0%304.7100.0%61.3%
Source: IDC (Feb 2011)

Top three smartphone manufacturers, by 2011 global salesaccording to Strategy Analytics
VendorShipments 2011(millions)Market share 2011Shipments 2010Market share 2010(millions)
Samsung97.419.9%23.98.0%
Apple93.019.0%47.515.9%
Nokia77.315.8%100.133.4%
Others220.845.2%12842.7%
Total488.5100%299.5100%
Source: Strategy Analytics (Feb 2012)via: mobiThinking

Worldwide smartphone market, by operating system, by 2011 global sales according to Canalys
Operating SystemShipments 2011 (millions)Market share 2011Annual growth
Android237.748.8%244%
iOS93.119.1%96%
Symbian80.116.4%-29.1%
BlackBerry51.410.5%5.0%
Bada13.22.7%183.1%
Windows Phone6.81.4%-43.3%
Others5.41.1%14.4%
Total487.7100%62.7%
Source: Canalys (Feb 2011)via: mobiThinking

Predicting trends in smartphone operating systems is difficult — we await analysts forecasts later this year. Microsoft Windows currently looks like it also ran with a 1.4 percent market share. But the impact as Nokia — the world's largest vendor of mobile handsets (and formerly the largest smartphone vendor also) starts to churn out Windows based smartphones should not be underestimated.

And finally… It should also be noted that handset sales are not the same as handset penetration, because many people retain their handset for at least one year. This might help to explain why Websites globally are currently seeing more hits from Symbian and iOS, handsets than Android. See this research from StatCounter (Feb 2011).

Originally featured on dotMobi's mobiThinking.com blog. Republished with permission.

About dotMobi

dotMobi

Headquartered in Dublin, dotMobi - a wholly owned subsidiary of Afilias Limited - is a worldwide leader in enabling the development & discovery of quality mobile content through innovative services, in turn helping businesses and individuals reach the world's billions of mobile phone users. dotMobi spurs mobile industry innovation by giving content providers the tools they need to ensure the Web will work on mobile phones with speed, accuracy and relevant content. (Learn More)

Related topics: Mobile, Web

WEEKLY WRAP — Get CircleID's Weekly Summary Report by Email:

Related Blogs

Related News

Topics

Industry Updates – Sponsored Posts

.nyc Goes Public to Brand the Big Apple

Mobile Web Traffic: A Dive Into the Data

Mobile Web Has Now Overtaken PC in 40 Nations, Including India, Nigeria and Bangladesh

Four Reasons to Move from .COM to Your .BRAND Domain

Dot Brand: Why Your Brand Needs Its Own Top-Level Domain

DotConnectAfrica's Executive Director Sophia Bekele Keynote Remarks for the ITU's Girl's ICT Day

New Chinese "Mobile" Top-Level Domain Now Available

Ofcom Benchmarking UK Broadband Performance Welcomed, But Needs Considerable Improvement

Join dotMobi at World Hosting Days 2014, April 1 - 3

Afilias Announces Its First Internationalized TLD With the Launch of .MOBILE in Chinese

Social Networks Likely to Lose Grip on Brand/Consumer Conversations in Wake of New "Dot Brand" TLDs

dotMobi and Verio Introduce goMobi Mobile Website Solution in Europe

dotMobi and Verio introduce goMobi mobile website solution in Europe

Small Business: Extracting More From An Online Presence

dotMobi and Digital Element Announce Strategic Partnership

Maximizing the Mobile Web User Experience: Tips of the Trade

Neustar Names John Caldwell Vice President of Media and New Ventures

IP Geolocation: Four Reasons It Beats the Alternatives

Dyn Acquires Mobile Dashboard App Trendslide

Dyn Research: Where Do Companies Host Their Websites?

Sponsored Topics

dotMobi

Mobile

Sponsored by
dotMobi
Afilias

DNS Security

Sponsored by
Afilias
Verisign

Security

Sponsored by
Verisign
Minds + Machines

Top-Level Domains

Sponsored by
Minds + Machines